Favoryta.com

This privacy policy applies to Favoryta, Australian Business Number ABN 6790761570, who is collectively referred to as Favoryta.com in this policy. Favoryta.com respects your right to privacy under the Privacy Act from 1988, and is required to comply with the national privacy principles in respect of the collection of personal information from individuals.
(Privacy Act 1988 and Freedom of Information Act 1982: You have a right to make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner about the handling of your personal information and personal identifiers.)

details here


The information that you provide to us is generally used to provide goods or services to you.

Favoryta.com may also use your personal information in other ways to provide you with better service such as by advising you of new products and services or information, which may be of interest to you. You have the right to tell us that you do not want us to send information to you other than for the main purpose for which we have collected your personal information.

Favoryta.com does not generally disclose personal information to third parties. In some circumstances personal information may be disclosed to parties who perform services on behalf of Favoryta.com for the purpose of providing you with goods and services (e.g. carriers). Third parties who receive your personal information are required to comply with the Privacy Act.

In order to provide the quality of service you require, we may disclose your personal information to our partners outside of Favoryta.com. Your personal information is disclosed to these organisations only in relation to us providing our services to you.
We take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by privacy obligations and confidentiality in regard to the protection of your personal information.

PLEASE NOTE: We do not sell or rent any customer lists


The sort of personal information we might collect from you includes:
- Your name
- Postal address
- E-mail address
- Telephone number
- Information about your areas of interest

Your personal information may be used to:
- Verify your identity
- Help provide appropriate services and product information
- Management of the service provided


You have no obligation to provide personal information, which you do not wish to disclose. In some circumstances, however, the failure to disclose personal information may mean, that Favoryta.com is unable to provide you with goods or services that require the collection of that information.


If you have any questions about our policy, or any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by us, please contact us at office@favoryta.com.

If you believe that the personal information we hold about you is incomplete or inaccurate, then you may update it at any time by editing your personal data in Profile section of your Favoryta account.


Favoryta.com takes measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. We also take measures to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required.


At Favoryta.com we comply with Commonwealth Electronic Transaction Act from 1992, as well, as Fair Trade Act from 1987.

We consider the security of your information to be of paramount importance.


If you use this site, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password, and for restricting access to your computer, and you agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account or password. Although your account is granted without time limits, we reserve the right to refuse service, terminate accounts and delete your personal information.


We grant you a limited license to access and make personal use of this site, your Account and your publishing tools, but not to download any portion of our site content, except with our written consent. Please note, that this site or any portion of this site may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, resold, or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose without our written consent. Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.


This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by Favoryta.com and may differ from the policies from other sites that you may link to from this site. We recommend that you read the privacy policy of any site that you link to from this site.

Favoryta Office, 14/03/2014 12:39:59 AM
Copyright © Favoryta
All rights reserved